Blakeman v. State
[…] I would rather conclude that effectuation of any provisions of confinement are subject to judicial good sense and the penal cost confinement constraints of Bearden. I would not attribute to the legislature an object of passing an obviously unconstitutional law as further including a characteristic of clear economic absurdity. No one has found a way to repeal a basic economic law that ability to pay is required to create an opportunity to collect.

III. BELATED APPEAL

The next problem presented here is the belated appeal. In the 1987 session of the Wyoming legislature, § 5-2-119, Ch. 132 S.L.W.S. 1987 was enacted:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any case originating in a municipal court, a justice of the peace court or county court may be appealed to the district courts and thereafter to the Wyoming supreme court only if the supreme court grants a writ of certiorari agreeing to hear the appeal. The Wyoming supreme court shall adopt procedures under which the court will grant or deny appeals to the court in such cases and *1050provide the standards and extent of review.”

This statute, initially for Wyoming jurisprudence, denies rights of automatic appeal to this court in every case.