447 So. 2d 1348 | Fla. | 1984
[…] The district court may have been correct in concluding that the income capitalization method was the better method for determining market value, but that was not the legal question presented.
We therefore quash the decision of the district court of appeal and remand with instructions to affirm the judgment of the trial court.
It is so ordered.
ALDERMAN, C.J., and McDONALD, EHRLICH and SHAW, JJ., concur.
OVERTON, Justice, dissenting:
I find no conflict jurisdiction and would consequently deny this petition for review.
NOTES
[1] Section 193.011 provides as follows:
In arriving at just valuation as required under s. 4, Art. VII of the State Constitution, the property appraiser shall take into consideration the following factors:
(1) The present cash value of the property, which is the amount a willing purchaser would pay a willing seller, exclusive of reasonable fees and costs of purchase, in cash or the immediate equivalent thereof in a transaction at arm's length;
(2) The highest and best use to which the property can be expected to be put in the immediate future and the present use of the property, taking into consideration any applicable local or state land use regulation and considering any moratorium imposed by executive order, law, ordinance, regulation, resolution, or proclamation adopted by any governmental body or agency or the Governor when the moratorium prohibits or restricts the development or improvement of property as otherwise authorized by applicable law;
(3) The location of said property;
(4) The quantity or size of said property;
(5) The cost of said property and the present replacement value of any improvements thereon;
(6) The condition of said property;
(7) The income from said property; and
(8) The net proceeds of the sale of the property, as received by the seller, after deduction of all of the usual and reasonable fees and costs of the sale, including the costs and expenses of financing, and allowance for unconventional or atypical terms of financing arrangements.
[2] An appellate court should affirm a judgment brought to it for review if the judgment is correct, even where the trial court has not correctly stated all the legal reasons sustaining the judgment. Cohen v. Mohawk, Inc., 137 So. 2d 222 (Fla. 1962).