Blake v. Saffold
[…] The statute of limitations for claims based on Section 1983 is based on the limitations period applicable to personal injury claims under prevailing state law. That is two years in Illinois, prompting the defendants to concede that both theories set forth in the complaint in support of Blake’s claim— Section 1983 and Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress—have a two-year limitations period. In fact, however, the statute of limitations for a cause of action based on intentional infliction of emotional distress is one year under Illinois law. 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (“No civil action ... may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.”). Olson v. Cross , 714 F. Supp. 3d 1034, 1062 (N.D. Ill. 2024).

Garcia argues that the limitations period for the claim against him began to run on May 17, 2017, when he allegedly denied Blake’s request to see an orthodontist. That is the only involvement by Dr.