Blake v. Department of Personnel
[…] We disagree with each of plaintiffs’ arguments.

At the outset, we note that the district court’s decision is subject to judicial review under § 24-4-106, C.R.S. (1988 Repl. Vol. 10A) of the Colorado Administrative Procedure Act (APA). Section 24-50-104(4)(d)(I), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10B).

Under the APA, the standard of review by this court is the same as that which governed the district court’s review of the administrative ruling. The decision of the agency may not be reversed unless it is found to be arbitrary and capricious or contrary to rule or law. Sections 24-4-106(7) and 24-4-106(ll)(e), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A).

The Director’s decision must be upheld if it is “supported by substantial evidence when the record is considered as a whole.” Anderson v. State Department of Personnel, 756 P.2d 969, 974 (Colo.1988). For purposes of judicial review of administrative action, substantial evidence is the same as competent evidence. Colorado Municipal League v. Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph Co., 759 P.2d 40 (Colo.1988).

A.