Blake v. Blake
[…] But the circuit court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to revise its judgment denying Mrs. Blake’s claim to a share of the remainder of the personal injury settlement proceeds. Falcinelli, 339 Md. at 430-31,- 663 A.2d at 1264.

APPEAL FROM JUDGMENT OF AUGUST 9, 1993 DISMISSED. ' APPEAL FROM THE DENIAL OF THE MOTION TO REVISE AFFIRMED. COSTS TO BE PAID BY THE APPELLANT, LUVENILDE MARGOTT BLAKE.

Concurring opinion by CHASANOW, J. in which BELL, J. joins.

. Family Law Article § 11-110 provides:

"(a) Definitions.—(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) 'Proceeding' includes a proceeding for:
(i) alimony;
(ii) alimony pendente lite;
(iii) modification of an award of alimony; and
(iv) enforcement of an award of alimony.
(3) ‘Reasonable and necessary expense' includes:
(i) suit money;
*333(ii) counsel fees; and
(iii) costs.
(b) Authority of court.—At any point in a proceeding under this title, the court may order either party to pay to the other party an amount for the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding.
(c) Required considerations.—Before ordering the payment, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial resources and financial needs of both parties; and
(2) whether there was substantial justification for prosecuting or defending the proceeding.
(d) Absence of substantial justification.—Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party the reasonable and necessary expense of prosecuting or defending the proceeding.
(e) Expenses paid previously.—The court may award reimbursement for any reasonable and necessary expense that has previously been paid.
(f) Counsel fees.—As to any amount awarded for counsel fees, the court may:
(1) order that the amount awarded be paid directly to the lawyer; and
(2) enter judgment in favor of the lawyer.”

Section 12-103 provides:

"(a) In general.—The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person: