Blake v. Blake
[…] (e) Expenses paid previously.—The court may award reimbursement for any reasonable and necessary expense that has previously been paid.
(f) Counsel fees.—As to any amount awarded for counsel fees, the court may:
(1) order that the amount awarded be paid directly to the lawyer; and
(2) enter judgment in favor of the lawyer.”

Section 12-103 provides:

"(a) In general.—The court may award to either party the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances in any case in which a person:
(1) applies for a decree or modification of a decree concerning the custody, support, or visitation of a child of the parties; or
(2) files any form of proceeding:
(i) to recover arrearages of child support;
(ii) to enforces decree of child support; or
(iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
(b) Required considerations.—Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or delending the proceeding.
(c) Absence of substantial justification.—Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.”





Concurrence Opinion

CHASANOW, Judge.

I concur in the result which affirms the trial judge, but disagree with the way the Court reaches that result.