Blake v. Blake
[…] Dubicki v. Dubicki, supra. Any doubt that may remain is dispelled by our frequent reference in Blake v. Blake, supra, to the order of $1,200,000 payment as a “division of property.”1

*499We conclude, therefore, that the order of payment of $1,200,000 by the defendant to the plaintiff was a division of property and not lump sum alimony. The significance of this conclusion lies in the defendant’s claim that interest cannot be awarded on lump sum alimony under General Statutes § 52-350Í. His claim is as follows: General Statutes § 52-350Í allows interest on a money judgment. General Statutes § 52-350a (13) defines a money judgment so as to exclude a “family support judgment.” Lastly, General Statutes § 52-350a (7) defines a “family support judgment” as referring to a “payment of a legal obligation for support or alimony to a spouse, former spouse, or a child and includes any such order for periodic payments whether issued pendente lite or otherwise.” In view of our conclusion that the $1,200,000 payment was a division of property, we leave this issue for another day.

The precise issue of the award of interest on a “property settlement” was considered by the Appellate Court in Niles v. Niles, supra.