Blake v. Blake
[…] Koizim v. Koizim, supra, 500-501.

In Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald, 190 Conn. 26, 29-30,459 A.2d 498 (1983), we relied on Koizim in upholding the trial court’s denial of attorney’s fees. The plaintiff in Fitzgerald claimed that the court had abused its discretion in denying attorney’s fees. We noted that the availability of “sufficient cash” to pay one’s attorney’s fees is not an absolute litmus test for making an award pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-62. Id., 33. “This is because a trial court’s discretion should be guided so that its decision regarding attorney’s fees does not undermine its purpose in making any other financial award.” Id., 34. “ ‘Whether a spouse has “ample liquid funds” with which to pay counsel fees . . . can only be determined by examining the total financial resources of the parties in light of the statutory criteria.’ ” (Citation omitted.) Id., quoting Venuti v.