252 N.W.2d 320 | S.D. | 1977
[…] Herron concludes that the time within which to assert the “important” right to a change of venue “should not be rendered uncertain * * *.” Herron supports the Irwin rationale.9

Scherle points out that new rules of civil procedure were adopted in 1939 [then SDC 33.0101 et seq.; now SDCL 15-6-1 et seq.]. He argues that these rules were intended “to allow parties to conduct their litigation so as not to cause any right to be lost due to any alleged failure to comply with technicalities.” He also refers to the purpose of the rules, as expressed in the preamble [SDCL 15-6-1]: “[T]o secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action.” He concludes that Irwin should be overruled as reflecting a statutory construction overly technical and inconsistent with our current rules of civil procedure.