Blair v. City of Charleston
[…] injuries to adjoining property if the work he done skillfully and not negligently; but we must not be misled by the text of the older books *64in this matter, as they lay down the rule under constitutions saying that private property .shall not be taken for public use without compensation, and there can be no liability where merely damage to adjoining property results from the work, but only when the property is taken, or the injury is equivalent to its taking. .But our Constitution of 1872 added the word “damaged” to the language of the former Constitution, so that the clause in section 9, article III, is “Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.” Under this change it is settled that, where once the grade has been actually established, and improvements on pixvperty have been made with reference to that grade, and that grade is changed by raising or depressing it, and damage results to the property, the municipality must answer it, though