558 N.W.2d 439 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Wade v. Dep't of Corrections, 439 Mich. 158, 163, 483 N.W.2d 26 (1992). Such a motion should be granted only if the claim is so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that no factual development could possibly justify recovery. Id.; Simko v. Blake, 448 Mich. 648, 654, 532 N.W.2d 842 (1995). Applying these rules, we find summary disposition of plaintiff's antitrust claim to have been improper.
The trial court held that plaintiff's antitrust claim was subject to summary disposition because it did not allege a combination of two or more persons. M.C.L. § 445.772; M.S.A. § 28.70(2) provides: "A contract, combination, or conspiracy between 2 or more persons in restraint of, or to monopolize, trade or commerce in a relevant market is unlawful," and this Court has found that an agent or employee cannot be considered a separate entity from his principal or corporate employer, respectively, as "long as the agent or employee acts only within the scope of his agency of [sic] employment." Metro Club, Inc. v.