Blaikie v. Wagner
[…] By cross motion, the respondent moves to dismiss the petition pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subd. [a]) on the grounds that the petitioner is without standing to maintain this proceeding and that, in any event, the petition fails to state a cause of action.

In addition to the afore-stated sections of the New York State Constitution, petitioner also relies on subdivision (2) of section 22 of the New York City Criminal Court Act which provides as follows: “ As vacancies in the office of judge occur, the mayor shall fill such vacancies by appointment.” Petitioner also relies upon chapter 694 of the Laws of 1962, described as “ an act to provide for the transfer of judges to the civil court of the city of New York, the number of judges of such court and the filling of vacancies ”. By section 3 of this act, it is further provided that A vacancy