140 So. 2d 108 | Fla. | 1962
[…] At the outset we must point out that the subject statute includes no provision for “conferences” or pre-trial proceedings. This does not mean that conferences or pretrial procedures may not be held or that they might not be useful, but we doubt that they can be the basis for an order determining the rights of the parties unless the parties stipulate thereto or otherwise clearly waive their right to a hearing as provided by statute and the rules of the commission.
Proceedings before a deputy commissioner are intended to be less formal than those in the courts. Sec. 440.29, F.S.A. provides that such proceedings shall not be bound by “technical or formal rules of procedure, except as provided by this chapter.” But this does not mean that the formalities of notice, hearing and the necessary introduction of competent substantial evidence which accords with logic and reason to support any order can be dispensed with in such proceedings.