Blackrock Financial Management Inc. v. Segregated Account of AMBAC Assurance Corp.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(d), 1453(b); Greenwich Fin., 603 F.3d at 26. Such a removal is subject to the general remand statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1447. See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1). A district court order on a motion to remand is ordinarily unappealable under the collateral order doctrine. See In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether (“MTBE”) Prods. Liab. Litig., 488 F.3d 112, 121 (2d Cir. 2007). However, CAFA expanded appellate jurisdiction to allow courts of appeals to accept interlocutory appeals from orders granting or denying motions to remand cases removed under CAFA. See 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1) (“[A] court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed.”).

At the same time, Congress carved out exceptions to CAFA’s expanded jurisdiction. One of them targets claims that relate to the rights, duties, and obligations relating to securities:

(d) Exception.—This section shall not apply to any class action that solely involves . . .