Blackner v. Continental Airlines, Inc.
[…] Trans World Airlines, Inc., supra. The court said, “[w]e think it obvious that canceled ticket refunds relate to rates.” Statland, supra, 998 F.2d at 542. We think the same here, and that the dismissal of plaintiffs complaint is, in all respects, consistent with our prior decision in Vail as well as with the federal precedent set forth in Morales and Wolens.

Affirmed.

The "contract” governing the relationship between Continental and its passengers is a lengthy document referred to as a "contract of carriage." Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 41707, "an air carrier may incorporate by reference in a ticket or written instrument any term" of that contract and plaintiff's ticket here does refer to and incorporate those terms.