| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Sep 14, 1981
[…] Corp. v Safeco Ins. Co. of Amer., 412 S.W.2d 584" court="Ky. Ct. App." date_filed="1967-03-10" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/motors-insurance-corporation-v-safeco-insurance-company-of-america-1786127?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1786127">412 SW2d 584, 585 [Ky]).

Here, transfer was clearly shown by all the acts of the parties (Pugh v Hartford Ins. Group, 68 Misc. 2d 1014" court="N.Y. Sup. Ct." date_filed="1972-02-18" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/pugh-v-hartford-insurance-group-6193020?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6193020">68 Misc 2d 1014).

Subdivision 1 of section 420 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law says, “Upon the transfer of ownership or the destruction of a motor vehicle, motorcycle or trailer, its registration shall expire; and the seller, or the owner in case of destruction, shall remove the number plates from the vehicle.”

“ ‘ “No one shall be permitted to profit by his own fraud, or to take advantage of his own wrong, or to found any claim upon his own iniquity, or to acquire property by his own crime.