Blackburn v. Spence
[…] Whether or not there was a presumption of execution and genuineness of the deed is not particularly important in this case. However, we should mention that the deed had been of record for more than ten years before it was offered and received in evidence at the trial, it was regular on its face, and Sylvia had claimed the land pursuant to such deed for ten consecutive years. Section 490.360 RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., indicates that in such event such record “shall be prima facie evidence of the execution of such * * * deed, and of its genuineness and time of record.” But, assuming for the purposes of this opinion that there is no presumption of execution and of genuineness, as contended by appellants, whether the deed was forged remains an issue of fact, and before appellants are entitled to the exercise by a court of equity of its extraordinary power to set