Black v. State
[…] Appellant timely filed a motion for new trial on July 20, 2011, and she amended that motion on March 15, 2013 and again on August 13, 2013. The trial court denied her motion on May 5, 2014, and Appellant timely

[2] The rib fractures and burns served, respectively, as the bases for the counts of aggravated assault and cruelty to a child for which Appellant was convicted and sentenced, as described in footnote 1.

[3] This case was tried under Georgia’s old Evidence Code. Former OCGA § 24-4-6 provided that, “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” Former OCGA § 24-4-6 has been carried forward into the new Evidence Code as OCGA § 24-14-6.