Black v. Simpson
[…] No disrespect is intended.

. A brief discussion of "tacking” appears in Flowers, 979 S.W.2d at 470[11].

. This court gleans from Appellant's testimony that she resided in Florida throughout the events recounted in this opinion. Evidently, Appellant rents her property to tenants.

. Appellant’s petition prayed for recovery of possession of the portion of Appellant's property occupied by Respondents, and for "removal of the encroaching improvements, together with damages for any waste and injury and the rents and profits thereof.”

. Section 524.110, RSMo 1994, which pertains to ejectment actions, reads:

"If the plaintiff prevail in the action, he shall recover damages for all waste and injury, and, by way of damages, the rents and profits, down to the time of assessing the same, or to the time of the expiration of the plaintiffs title, under the following limitations:
(1)When it shall not be shown on the trial that the defendant had knowledge of the plaintiffs claim prior to the commencement of the action, such recovery shall be only from the time of the commencement of the action;
(2) When it shall be shown on the trial that the defendant had knowledge of the plaintiff's claim prior to the commencement of the action, and that such knowledge came to the defendant within five years next preceding the commencement of the action, such recovery shall be from the time that such knowledge came to the defendant;
(3) When it shall be shown on the trial that knowledge of the plaintiff's claim came to the defendant more than five years prior to the commencement of the action, such recovery shall only be for the term of five years next preceding the commencement of the action.”

. The version of § 524.110 in RSMo 1978 is carried forward unchanged in RSMo 1994.

. Respondents admitted they fenced a strip of Appellant's land east of, and adjacent to, The Awarded Strip and used the fenced portion as part of their back yard.