30 Conn. App. 295 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] State v. Blasko, 202 Conn. 541, 553, 522 A.2d 753 (1987). In doing so, “[w]e look first to the plain, unambiguous language of the statute.” Arway v. Bloom, 29 Conn. App. 469, 473, 615 A.2d 1075 (1992). Unless the statute is ambiguous, it is unnecessary and indeed improper to engage in an analysis of the history underlying the statute. Klug v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 30 Conn. App. 85, 90, 619 A.2d 8 (1993).
The critical statute, which concerns the issue of proper service on an employer, is General Statutes § 31-321. Section 31-321 provides in pertinent part that “any notice required under this chapter to be served upon an employer . . . shall be by [inter alia] service personally or by registered or certified mail . . . .” Thus, the statutory language of § 31-321 makes clear that service requirements are met by hand delivery or by registered or certified mail.