30 Conn. App. 295 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] We recognize that the effect of the preclusion statute is often harsh. We note further that the legislature has amended the workers’ compensation statutes sub
The decisions of the compensation review division are reversed and the case is remanded with direction to remand the matter to the workers’ compensation commission for the seventh district for á new hearing limited to the amount of compensation to which the plaintiff is entitled.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 31-321 provides in pertinent part: “Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commission direct otherwise, any notice required under this chapter to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at his last-known residence or place of business. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 31-294 provided in pertinent part: “Any employee who has sustained an injury in the course of his employment shall forthwith notify his employer, or some person representing his employer, of such injury . . . .”