Black v. Lombardi
[…] The court, however, reversed the Board’s decision relying on the fact that the regulations did not authorize suspending an employee because a criminal misdemeanor charge had been filed against him or her. The court explained that “[a]l-though 1 CSR 20-3.070 states that suspension, demotion or dismissal may occur for other serious causes, this Court finds that the filing of a misdemeanor assault charge is not other serious causes.”

Section 36.370 authorizes and provides the procedure for suspending employees:

[a]n appointing authority may, for disciplinary purposes, suspend without pay any employee in his division for such length of time as he considers appropriate, not exceeding twenty working days in any twelve-month period_ With the approval of the director, any employee may be suspended for a longer period pending the investigation or trial of any charges against him.

(Emphasis ours). The Board has adopted 1 CSR 20-3.070(2) which lists a number of specific situations that are grounds for an employee’s suspension, demotion or dismissal. Kyle v. State Personnel Advisory Bd., 607 S.W.2d 848, 849 (Mo.App. W.D.1980). This list, however, is not exhaustive.