445 S.E.2d 107 | Va. | 1994
[…] Thus, the defendants contend, there was no consideration for the husband's alleged contractual agreement. We reject this argument because sufficient consideration is supplied by the mutual agreement that the third parties named as beneficiaries in each spouse's June 27 will would ultimately receive the balance of the survivor's estate. See Williams, 123 Va. at 648-49, 96 S.E. at 751.
Finally, the defendants argue that the contract cannot be enforced because it was an oral postnuptial agreement which was not in writing, as required by Code §§ 20-155 and -149. Code § 20-155 provides:
Married persons may enter into agreements with each other for the purpose of settling the rights and obligations of either or both of them, to the same extent, with the same effect, and subject to the same conditions, as provided in §§ 20-147 through 20-154 for agreements between prospective spouses, except that such marital agreements shall become effective immediately upon their execution.
(Emphasis added.)