Black v. Department of Social Services
[…] Respondent refused to extend a hardship exception to provide retroactive benefits beyond the statutory period.

I

Respondent first argues that the circuit court erred in allowing Washtenaw County to intervene in this case. The decision whether to grant a motion to intervene is within the trial court's discretion. The rule should be liberally construed to allow intervention where the applicant's interests may be inadequately represented. Precision Pipe & Supply, Inc v Meram Construction, Inc, 195 Mich App 153, 156; 489 NW2d 166 (1992).

MCL 400.37; MSA 16.437 provides in pertinent part:

If the application be disallowed, or if the applicant *205 is dissatisfied with the amount of the assistance he is receiving, or is to receive, he may demand, in writing, a hearing of his case.... The applicant or recipient may appeal to the circuit court of the county in which he resides, which court shall have power to review questions of law involved in any final decision or determination of the state department. [Emphasis added.]

Washtenaw County contends that it was an applicant under the statute because it applied for benefits for petitioner.