Black v. Bockenkamp
[…] Black contends the official announcement of the results for the office of state representative was the announcement of the secretary of state on September 3, 1980. The September 3, 1980 announcement was pursuant to a final determination of the primary election results by the board of state canvassers mandated by § 115.511(1), RSMo.1978. We find the legislature intended the official announcement to be that of the secretary of state. All agree that the petition was filed within five days after the announcement by the secretary of state.

Section 115.531, RSMo.1978 provides for the filing of an election contest “[n]ot later than five days after the official announcement of the results of a primary election is issued by by the election authority or the secretary of state, as the case may be.... ” (Emphasis added.)

Our state has 163 representative districts. Sixty-one of these districts serve more than one county.