740 S.E.2d 613 | Ga. | 2013
[…] 740 S.E.2d 613 | Ga. | 2013
Aaron Charles Black and Michelle Lee Black were married in 1996, and after four children were born of their marriage, they were divorced in Houston County. Michelle appeals from the final decree of
1. We first consider whether the trial court had jurisdiction to grant a divorce in this case, and we begin our consideration with OCGA § 19-5-2, which provides in pertinent part that “[n]o court shall grant a divorce to any person who has not been a bona fide resident of this state for six months before the filing of the petition for divorce.”
We think that the evidence of record is sufficient to support the findings of the trial court on domicile. Aaron filed his petition for divorce on April 13, 2010, so the time for which his domicile mattered with respect to jurisdiction is the six months preceding that date.