Black v. Ball Janitorial Service, Inc.
[…] Sess.L. 1984, Ch. 226, § 1, eff. October 1, 1985 (51 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 151).

[2] The terms of 51 Ohio St. 1981 § 156 (C) provided in pertinent part:

"* * * No action for any cause arising under this act shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within six (6) months after notification of denial of the claim by the clerk of the political subdivision. * * *"

The provisions for commencing an action were amended in the 1984 session and are now found in 51 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 157(B) [Okl.Sess.L. 1984, Ch. 228, § 5]. Section 157(B) provides:

"No action for any cause arising under this act shall be maintained unless valid notice has been given and the action is commenced within one hundred eighty (180) days after denial of the claim as set forth in this section."

[3] See infra footnote 15 for the text of Art. 5, § 59, Okl.Const.

[4] See infra footnote 9 for the text of Art. 2 § 7, Okl.Const.

[5] Reherman v. Oklahoma Water Resources Board, Okl., 679 P.2d 1296, 1300 [1984]; Kimery v.