Black v. Allstate Ins.
[…] Mrs. Powell was the driver of a car insured by Allstate when it was struck by a stolen car which was being pursued by the Mount Vernon police. Her husband was killed, she suffered severe and permanent brain damage rendering her incompetent, and their son was seriously injured.

Insurance Law § 3420 (g) specifically excludes insurance coverage against any liability of an insured “because of death of or injuries to his or her spouse * * * unless express provision relating specifically thereto is included in the policy. This exclusion shall apply only where the injured spouse, to be entitled to recover, must prove the culpable conduct of the insured spouse.” Contrary to the IAS Court’s holding, in order to proceed on his claims in the underlying action, plaintiff must prove the culpable conduct, i.e., negligence, of defendant, the decedent’s spouse.