BLACK HOTEL COMPANY v. Froehlke
[…] This duty is particularly owed such bidder; it is not for the specific benefit of any other person. Thus, there existed a duty on the part of the Defendants which was owed to Plaintiff in this case. Allegedly, this duty was breached by Defendants and Plaintiff claims damage as a result of not being awarded the contract. The Court therefore concludes that Plaintiff has alleged the existence of a legal wrong as that term is used in 5 U.S.C.A. § 702 and within the meaning of a statute relevant thereto, 10 U.S.C.A. § 2305(c), as implemented by 32 C.F.R. § 2.404-1(a).[1]

The judicial review authorized by 5 U.S.C.A. § 702, is, however, limited by the provisions of 5 U.S.C.A. § 701(a):

"This chapter [of the Administrative Procedure Act] applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that—(1) statutes preclude judicial review or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."

Defendants do not cite any statute which would preclude judicial review herein. Rather, they claim that the subject matter of this action is committed to agency discretion by law and refer to 10 U.S.C.A. § 2305(c) in support of this claim.