520 N.W.2d 70 | S.D. | 1994
[…] (3) All establishments where gaming is conducted and where gambling devices are operated, and manufacturers, sellers and distributors of certain gambling devices and equipment must therefore be licensed, controlled and assisted to protect the public health, safety, morals, good order and the general welfare of the inhabitants of the state, to foster the stability and success of gaming and to preserve the economy and policies of free competition of the state of South Dakota[.]
[2] SDCL 42-7B-7 provides, in relevant part:
The commission may promulgate rules for the orderly transaction and conduct of its business and the substantive rules that it may determine proper concerning the issuance, revocation and suspension of gaming licensees, the division of machines or card games that may be placed in any building or retail business, the conduct and operation of limited card games and slot machines, and any other things necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
[3] SDCL 42-7B-17 provides:
Any operator is responsible to provide audit and security measures relating to slot machines, as prescribed by this chapter and the commission.