520 N.W.2d 70 | S.D. | 1994
[…] Sodak/IGT are not, in fact, "operators"; rather, Sodak/IGT perform operator-functions that manufacturers and distributors are prohibited from performing. Hence, Sodak/IGT need not "place" or "operate" slot machines to act as operators. By enacting the rule in question, the Gaming Commission stepped beyond its legislative authority and violated Art. III, § 1 of the South Dakota Constitution. See Matter of Ackerson, Karlen & Schmitt, 335 N.W.2d 342 (S.D.1983). The people's will has been subserved and frustrated.
I am authorized to state that Justice SABERS joins this dissent.
NOTES
[1] SDCL 42-7B-2.1. provides in part:
The Legislature hereby finds, and declares to be the public policy of this state, that:
(1) The success of gaming is dependent upon public confidence and trust that licensed gaming is conducted honestly and competitively, that the rights of the creditors of licensees are protected and that gaming is free from criminal and corruptive elements;
(2) Public confidence and trust can only be maintained by strict regulation of all persons, locations, practices, associations and activities related to the operation of licensed gaming establishments and the manufacture or distribution of gaming devices and equipment;
(3) All establishments where gaming is conducted and where gambling devices are operated, and manufacturers, sellers and distributors of certain gambling devices and equipment must therefore be licensed, controlled and assisted to protect the public health, safety, morals, good order and the general welfare of the inhabitants of the state, to foster the stability and success of gaming and to preserve the economy and policies of free competition of the state of South Dakota[.]
[2] SDCL 42-7B-7 provides, in relevant part: