520 N.W.2d 70 | S.D. | 1994
[…] [2] SDCL 42-7B-7 provides, in relevant part:
The commission may promulgate rules for the orderly transaction and conduct of its business and the substantive rules that it may determine proper concerning the issuance, revocation and suspension of gaming licensees, the division of machines or card games that may be placed in any building or retail business, the conduct and operation of limited card games and slot machines, and any other things necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
[3] SDCL 42-7B-17 provides:
Any operator is responsible to provide audit and security measures relating to slot machines, as prescribed by this chapter and the commission. The operator shall insure slot machine specifications comply with those set forth in this chapter and the rules of the commission.
[4] ARSD 20:18 appx. A AdministrativeOrganization and Structure § 110.1 provides: