Black Cloud Building Corp. v. Maricopa County
[…] The power granted in that subsection necessarily subsumes the power to “define.” Since the State Health Director delegated his powers concerning public and semipublic pools to the County Health Department, we conclude that the County must also have the power to “define” public and semipublic pools and bathing places.

In challenging the County Health Department’s power to issue licenses and assess fees, Black Cloud again argues for a narrow reading of our public health statutes. A.R.S. § 36-187(C) provides that:

[a] county board of health ... may adopt a schedule of reasonable fees ... for issuing or renewing licenses or permits or for other services as are authorized by law ..., provided that:
s}s
3. Any such fee or schedule shall be approved by the county board of supervisors.

A.R.S. § 36-187(C) (Supp.1984).

Pursuant to this statute, the County Health Department has adopted a fee schedule which covers the issuance of licenses and permits for the operation of public and semipublic pools and bathing pools.