Black Cloud Building Corp. v. Maricopa County
[…] State v. Kelsall, 22 Ariz.App. 97, 523 P.2d 1334 (1974).

Under Title 36 of the Arizona Revised Statutes, the State Health Department is charged with regulating health problems that affect the state at large. To accomplish this goal, the legislature has delegated substantive rule-making and enforcement powers, both general and specific, to that Department. Under A.R.S. § 36-136(F), the State Health Director is authorized to “make and amend rules necessary for the proper administration and enforcement of the laws relating to the public health.” A.R.S. § 36-136(F) (Supp.1984). More specifically, A.R.S. § 36-136(G)(14) provides that the State Director: