BJJ Enterprises, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] The court found that on January 8, 1980, the City of Philadelphia (City) revoked Appellant’s Preparing and Food Serving License or Health License for Appellant’s failure to comply with a City tax requirement. The court stated that since Appellant’s food preparation license was revoked it could not lawfully prepare or serve food. If the Appellant could not serve food, the court reasoned, then it would be in violation of Section 406(a) •of the Code which permits holders of restaurant liquor licenses to sell liquor “only in that part of the hotel or restaurant habitually used for the serving of food to guests or patrons, . . . .” The Court’s logic is inescapable and there being no error of law or abuse of discretion, we affirm.2

*377Obdeb

And Now, October 2, 1984, the decisions of the ■Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County in the ■above-oaptioned cases are affirmed.