771 A.2d 124 | R.I. | 2001
[…] Finally, Pinnacle argues, at the very least the motion justice should have conducted an evidentiary hearing on the issue of fraud in the inducement before it denied Pinnacle’s motions. Pinnacle points out that Bjartmarz’s affidavits did not substantiate any fraud allegations and that Bjartmarz’s statements to the motion justice during the hearing were unsworn. Pinnacle argues that at the very least it should have been allowed an opportunity to counter Bjartmarz’s unsubstantiated claims of fraud and that it should have been allowed to cross-examine Bjartmarz about his allegations.

Section 10-3-3 entitled “Stay of actions on issues referable to arbitration,” provides:

“[I]f any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing for arbitration, the court in which the suit is pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved in the suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration under such an agreement, shall, on application of one of the parties, stay the trial of the action until the arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the agree*127ment, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with the arbitration.”

The issue for decision, therefore, appears to hinge on whether the arbitration clause in the employment agreement is enforceable. If it is, then the proceedings in the Superior Court must be stayed.