Bivins v. Helsby
[…] A resolution of this question requires an understanding of the authority legislatively delegated to PERB by section 207 of the Civil Service Law. That statute, for purposes of resolving disparities concerning representation status, charges PERB with the duty (Civil Service Law, § 207, subd 1) to define the appropriate employer-employee negotiating unit taking into account the following standards: "(a) the definition of the unit shall correspond to a community of interest among the employees to be included in the unit; (b) the officials of government at the level of the unit shall have the power * * * *234to make effective recommendations * * * with respect to, the terms and conditions of employment upon which the employees desire to negotiate; and (c) the unit shall be compatible with the joint responsibilities of the public employer and public employees to serve the public.” Clearly, as found by PERB, all DPW employees other than supervisory personnel have a community of interests in their working conditions different from those whose duty it is to schedule and arrange their working conditions.