Bituminous Coal Operators' Ass'n v. Connors
[…] The Court must grant summary judgment to the Trustees.

Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145 (1982), precludes the first two defenses, which may only be asserted, if at all, against the Union. Section 515 states that “[ejvery employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent *3with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” Congress added Section 515 to ERISA in 1980 to ensure quick and uncomplicated collection by trustees of trust contributions owed. It accomplished this by barring litigation against trustees of claims based on the conduct of the signatory parties and hence unrelated to a trust’s entitlement.