Bitney v. Morgan
[…] To put the appellants' contention in proper perspective, we must first look at the constitutional and legislative requirements for assessing and for fixing the value of land for tax purposes. Const. art. 7, § 1, states in part:

The power of taxation shall never be suspended, surrendered or contracted away. All taxes shall be uniform upon the same class of property within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax and shall be levied and collected for public purposes only.

*13 (Italics ours.) Const. art. 7, § 2 (amendment 17), in effect for the tax year in question, provided:

Except as hereinafter provided and notwithstanding any other provision of this Constitution, the aggregate of all tax levies upon real and personal property by the state and all taxing districts now existing or hereafter created, shall not in any year exceed forty mills on the dollar of assessed valuation, which assessed valuation shall be fifty per centum of the true and fair value of such property in money ...

(Italics ours.) Amended Laws of 1971, page 1827, S.J.R. No. 1, Amendment 55. Approved November 1972. (ii) Laws of 1971, page 1834, H.J.R. No. 47, Amendment 59. Approved November 1972.

The legislature, pursuant to these constitutional mandates, has enacted laws, generally found in RCW 84.40, which provide standards and guidelines to the assessor in determining the valuation of land for tax purposes.[1] RCW 84.40.030, effective as of the time of the revaluation in the instant case, provided as follows:

All property shall be assessed fifty percent of its true and fair value in money. In determining the true and fair value of real or personal property, the assessor shall not adopt a lower or different standard of value because the same is to serve as a basis of taxation; nor shall he adopt as a criterion of value the price for which the said property would sell at auction, or at a forced sale, or in the *14 aggregate