Bitney v. Morgan
[…] On the basis of the manner in which an assessor must determine valuations of real property, as we have heretofore stated, together with the evidence in this record, we cannot say that the Board violated any of the provisions of RCW 34.04.130(6) in making its findings and conclusions.

The judgment of the trial court in sustaining the order by the Washington State Board of Tax Appeals is affirmed.

It is so ordered.

HALE, C.J., and FINLEY, ROSELLINI, HAMILTON, STAFFORD, WRIGHT, UTTER, and BRACHTENBACH, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] It should be noted that Const. art. 7, § 11 (amendment 53), which was in effect at the time of the revaluation in this case, provides as follows:

Nothing in this Article VII as amended shall prevent the legislature from providing, subject to such conditions as it may enact, that the true and fair value in money (a) of farms, agricultural lands, standing timber and timberlands, and (b) of other open space lands which are used for recreation or for enjoyment of their scenic or natural beauty shall be based on the use to which such property is currently applied, and such values shall be used in computing the assessed valuation of such property in the same manner as the assessed valuation is computed for all property. [1967 House Joint Resolution No. 1. Approved November 5, 1968.]

No such legislation, however, has been enacted pursuant to this constitutional provision which would control the decision in this case.