133 N.H. 353 | N.H. | 1990
[…] And, as of 1986, the federal government has recognized New Hampshire as Gary Bisson’s official home and leave State.

The plaintiffs assert that the above enumerated facts are not in dispute and are sufficient to establish domicile for University purposes, thereby entitling them to judgment as a matter of law. The trial court did not agree, and we affirm.

At the outset, it is important to recognize that the board of trustees is authorized by State law to “[establish a differential in the rate of tuition to be charged all in-state and out-of-state students.” RSA 187-A:16, XVIII. Given this grant of power, the board of trustees is also statutorily permitted to “[a]dopt rules ... establishing criteria for determining whether students shall be classified as in-state students or out-of-state students for tuition purposes.” RSA 187-A:16, XIX. Pursuant to these legislative mandates, the board of trustees has seen fit to promulgate a number of rules governing the classification of students for tuition purposes. See Vlandis v. Kline, 412 U.S. 441, 453-54 (1973).