Bissell v. Paramount Cap Manufacturing Co.
[…] 2. The employer liable for the compensation in this section provided shall be the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazard of the occupational disease for which claim is made regardless of the length of time of such last exposure.
[[Image here]]

Only one provision of § 287.067, RSMo 1994, the other statute referred to in the above-quoted point, is pertinent to this appeal. That provision is subsection 7, the subsection referred to in § 287.063.1 (above). Súbsection 7 of § 287.067 reads:

“With regard to occupational disease due to repetitive motion, if the exposure to the repetitive motion which is found to be the cause of the injury is for. a period of less than three months and the evidence demonstrates that the exposure to the repetitive motion with a prior employer was the substantial contributing factor to the in jury, the prior employer shall be liable for such occupational disease.”

The ALJ’s award (denying the claim) was entered after an evidentiary hearing. The award contains extensive and meticulous findings of fact and conclusions of law. Commission unanimously adopted the ALJ’s award.