469 P.2d 705 | Nev. | 1970
[…] NRS 361.570). In 1941, after the expiration of the 2-year redemption period, the Tax Receiver executed a tax deed conveying the property to the County Treasurer, W. B. Mundy, pursuant to NCL § 6449, 8042 (cf. NRS 361.585). Mary Catherine Harvey died on June 9, 1950, in Santa Monica, California. She had willed
B. The respondents’ chain of title.
On July 12, 1960, a quitclaim deed dated November 26, 1938, 22 years earlier, bearing the acknowledgment of Mary Catherine Harvey and quitclaiming her interest in the property to John L. Bissell,
NRS 11.070 provides:
“No cause of action or defense to an action, founded upon the title to real property, or to rents or to services out of the same, shall be effectual, unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action or making the defense, or under whose title the action is prosecuted or the defense is made, or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of such person, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 5 years before the committing of the act in respect to which said action is prosecuted or defense made.”
It is respondents’ position that appellants are barred from asserting a claim to the property by the 5-year statute. We agree.