Bishop v. Uno Pizza
[…] Service was thereafter made upon movant on December 8, 2000.

In now moving to dismiss, defendant Pizzera Uno of South Street Seaport Inc. argues that it was never properly served in the Federal Action and hence such action was not timely commenced against it. In opposition, plaintiff does not contend that movant was served, merely arguing that movant, as a New York corporation, was subject to jurisdiction of the federal court as service could have been made upon the Secretary of State.

When an action that has been timely commenced is later dismissed, CPLR 205 (a) provides that, even if the Statute of *144Limitations has or will run, a new action may be commenced within six months of the termination, except if the termination was “by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits * * * provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of the commencement of the prior action.”

An order granting discontinuance of a federal court action based on lack of diversity does not constitute a voluntary discontinuance as envisioned in CPLR 205 (a) (Dyer v Cahan, 150 AD2d 172 [1st Dept 1989]; Censor v Mead Reins.