459 Mass. 9 | Mass. | 2011
[…] See Gelinas v. New England Power Co., 359 Mass. 119, 123 (1971) (in deciding motion for directed verdict, judge must determine “whether the evidence, considered in its entirety and in its light most favorable to the plaintiff, was sufficient to
Discussion. Under G. L. c. 186, § 19, after receiving the required notice of an unsafe condition, not caused by the tenant, in a portion of the premises controlled by the tenant, the tenant’s invitee, or a subtenant, a “landlord or lessor of any real estate except an owner-occupied two or three-family dwelling” owes a duty to exercise reasonable care to remedy the unsafe condition.