Bishop v. State
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

1. The General Assembly amended OCGA § 16-11-66, effective April 20, 2000, permitting parents, as third parties, to intercept and tape telephone conversations to which their children are parties upon a “reasonable or good faith belief that such conversation ... is evidence of criminal conduct involving such child as a victim or an attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to involve such child in criminal activity affecting the welfare or best interest of such child.” OCGA § 16-11-66 (d)† Malone v. State, 246 Ga. App. 882, 884-885 (541 SE2d *213431) (2000).