Bishop v. State
[…] Our Constitution (sec. 22, art. 16) is: "The Legislature shall have the power to pass such fence laws, applicable to any subdivision of the State, or counties, as may be needed to meet the wants of the people.".

Again (sec. 23, art. 16) is: "The Legislature may pass laws for the regulation of livestock and the protection of stock raisers in the stock raising portion of the State, and exempt from the operation of such laws other portions, sections, or counties; . . . provided, that any local law thus passed shall be submitted to the freeholders of the section to be affected thereby, and approved by them, before it shall go into effect."

Under these constitutional provisions the Legislature has from time to time passed stock laws and authorized elections to be held in counties and subdivisions thereof.