975 P.2d 114 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] The appellees contend that to construe section 12-2504 to apply to intentional torts as the appellants urge would be to render seetion 12-2509(A) meaningless. See State v. Moerman, 182 Ariz. 255, 260, 895 P.2d 1018, 1023 (App.1994) (holding that the court must construe a statute as a whole, presuming the legislature did not include provisions that are “redundant, void, inert, trivial, superfluous, or contradictory”).
¶ 11 As additional support for the argument that the appellants are not entitled to a credit because they are intentional tortfeasors, the appellees rely on A.R.S. section 12-2501(C) (1994), which provides, “[tjhere is no right of contribution in favor of any tortfeasor who the trier of fact finds has intentionally, wilfully or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death.” Id.
¶ 12 We are convinced that the appellees and the trial court incorrectly interpreted section 12-2504. The problem is that they fail to distinguish between the right to contribution between co-tortfeasors and a credit against a judgment.