Bisceglia v. County Court
[…] Here, with a one-count indictment, the issues were clear cut and the disagreement evident'. The circumstances of this ease made implementation of the statutory remedy necessary and the action taken, based upon the sound exercise of discretion by the Trial Judge, should not have been disturbed (Wade v. Hunter, 336 U. S. 684; People v. Presley, 22 A D 2d 151, affd. 16 N Y 2d 738; CPL 310.60). Judgment reversed, on the law and the facts, petition dismissed and indictment reinstated, without costs. Staley, Jr., J. P., Greenblott, Sweeney, Kane and Main, JJ., concur.

CPL 310.60 (“ Discharge of jury before rendition of verdict and effect thereof”): “1. A deliberating jury may be discharged by the court without having rendered a verdict only when: (a) The jury has deliberated for an extensive period of time without agreeing upon a verdict with respect to any of the charges submitted and the court is satisfied that any such agreement is unlikely within a reasonable time”.