275 N.W.2d 221 | Mich. | 1979
[…] [15] There are some exceptions, e.g., options, but those are not customary transactions.
[16] "Where the insured has under the circumstances an absolute right of revival or reinstatement, his act of mailing an application for revival or reinstatement, together with payment of any necessary premiums or dues, can be deemed an effective reinstatement as of the time of mailing." 17 Couch on Insurance 2d, § 69:51, p 736.
[17] GCR 1963, 107.3(3) provides that "[s]ervice by mailing is complete upon mailing".
26 USC 7502(a)(1) provides:
"If any return, claim, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any payment required to be made, within a prescribed period or on or before a prescribed date * * * is * * * delivered by United States mail to the agency * * * the date of the United States post-mark stamped on the cover in which such return, claim, statement, or other document, or payment, is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery or the date of payment, as the case may be."
The legislative history of the foregoing provision indicates the following intent by Congress in enacting it: