275 N.W.2d 221 | Mich. | 1979
[…] The writs of restitution are quashed. Reversed. Costs to appellant.
COLEMAN, C.J., and KAVANAGH, WILLIAMS, and BLAIR MOODY, JR., JJ., concurred with LEVIN, J.
RYAN, J. (to affirm).
I agree with Justice LEVIN that a fixed meaning must be given to the words "within the time provided" found in that section of the summary proceedings act which provides a statutory period of redemption for a land contract purchaser after a judgment for return of the property has been awarded to the land contract seller. MCL 600.5744(6); MSA 27A.5744(6). Beyond this singular point of agreement, however, we part company in this case.
I
The statutory provision which requires our construction reads as follows:
"When the judgment for possession is for nonpayment of money due under a tenancy or for nonpayment of moneys required to be paid under or any other material breach of an executory contract for purchase of the premises, the writ of restitution shall not issue if, within the time provided, the amount as stated in the *336 judgment, together with the taxed costs, is paid to the plaintiff and other material breaches of an executory contract for purchase of the premises are cured." MCL 600.5744(6); MSA 27A.5744(6). (Emphasis supplied.)
While ostensibly seeking to articulate the layperson's understanding of these words, Justice LEVIN expands the phrase "within the time provided" to include the time period provided plus the ordinary course of the mails.