829 S.W.2d 538 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] See, Enochs v. Williams Packing & Navigation Co., 370 U.S. 1, 7, 82 S.Ct. 1125, 1129, 8 L.Ed.2d 292 (1962).
Likewise, Ms. Birt is subject to withholding of state income taxes. Pursuant to § 143.011, RSMo 1986, a tax is imposed upon the income of every resident of the State of Missouri. Every employer must deduct and withhold from its employees’ wages such amounts as are prescribed by regulations of the Director of Revenue. § 143.191, RSMo Supp.1991. Thus, as Ms. Birt’s employer, the law mandates that CSD deduct and withhold state income taxes from her wages. Further, § 143.241, RSMo 1986, provides in pertinent part:
No employee shall have any right of action against his employer in respect to any money deducted and withheld from his wages and paid over to the director of revenue in compliance or in good faith compliance with sections 143.011 to 143.-996.
Ms. Birt is statutorily prohibited from bringing a cause of action against her employer based upon withheld state taxes. Her remedy is by way of a refund suit. § 143.781, 143.841, RSMo Supp.1991.
Ms.