829 S.W.2d 538 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] Pursuant to Rule 74.04(c), summary judgment shall be entered where there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Ms. Birt apparently believes, albeit mistakenly, that since she revoked her Forms W-4 and has denounced her U.S.
The withholding of federal and state income taxes is required by law. By withholding taxes from Ms. Birt’s wages, CSD, as her employer, complied with its mandatory duty. 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1) (1988) requires every employer making payment of wages to deduct and withhold upon such wages. Further, 26 U.S.C. § 3401(e) (1988) provides that if no withholding exemption certificate is in effect as required by § 3402(f)(2) (1988), then “the number of withholding exemptions claimed shall be considered to be zero.” CSD acknowledges Ms. Birt’s revocation of her Form W-4, but correctly informed her that under the circumstances, federal income taxes were required to be withheld as though she were claiming zero exemptions. Ms.