Biro v. Hirsch
[…] The order permitted any party objecting to such transfer to file an objection within twenty days. The defendants filed an untimely objection on June 11, 1998. On June 30, 1998, the court ordered that the case be transferred *23from Waterbury to the complex litigation docket in Stamford. According to the docket summary, the defendants filed a second untimely objection to the transfer on September 18,1998. The Superior Court in Stamford heard the motion to strike on February 19, 1999, and issued its memorandum of decision on April 1, 1999.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 51-347a (a) provides: “The judge holding the superior court in any judicial district may, if in his opinion the cause of justice requires it, upon motion, order any civil action pending in the court, which has been claimed to the jury, to be transferred to the court in another judicial district. The Chief Court Administrator may, on his own motion, when required for the efficient operation of the courts and to insure the prompt and proper administration of justice, order like transfers.”