Birnbaum v. Birnbaum
[…] Saul clearly considered that the estate had succeeded to Bernard’s interest, as shown by his *187purchase of that interest. Under principles of waiver and estoppel, Saul is barred from attempting to invoke the dissolution provisions of the partnership agreement in a belated effort to limit the estate’s recovery to the value of Bernard’s interest at his death.

More fundamentally, in these circumstances, nothing in the Partnership Law limits the estate of a deceased partner to the value of that partner’s interest on the date of death. To the contrary, Partnership Law § 73 provides that, when a partner dies and the business is continued without any settlement of accounts between the estate and the surviving partners, the estate "may have the value of [the decedent’s] interest at the date of dissolution ascertained, and shall receive as an ordinary creditor an amount equal to the value of his interest in the dissolved partnership with interest, or, at [the estate’s] option * * * in lieu of interest, the profits attributable to the use of his right in the property of the dissolved partnership” (emphasis supplied).