Docket No. 55809 | Mich. Ct. App. | Oct 18, 1982
[…] This Court notes that the term "special education” specifically includes "instruction in physical education”, 20 USC 1401(16), and that the term "related services” specifically includes such "supportive services” as "recreation”. 20 USC 1401(17).

Second, plaintiffs are incorrect in stating that the state program for the education of the emotionally impaired requires only a 180-day program. The regulations relied upon by plaintiffs, 1979 AC, R 340.1733(h) and R 340.10, provide only for a minimum of 180 days of instruction per year for such students. The School Code of 1976, MCL 380.1751(4); MSA 15.41751(4), expressly confers upon local school districts the authority to "provide additional special education programs and services not included in, or required by, the intermediate district plan”. Accordingly, we find some *476basis in state law for the hearing officer’s decision to require an educational program in excess of 180 days.