Birdsong Motors, Inc. v. City of Tampa
[…] In view of our holding, it is not necessary to determine whether the tax here in question is an income tax, but see City of Lakeland v. Amos, 1932, 106 Fla. 873, 143 So. 744; City of DeLand v. Florida Public Service Co., 1935, 119 Fla. 804, 161 So. 735; Bentley-Gray Dry Goods Co. v. City of Tampa, 1939, 137 Fla. 641, 188 So. 758.

Appellants contend that F.S. § 212.081, F.S.A. precludes the imposition of a sales tax by a municipality. § 212.081(3) provides in part:

“It is also the legislative intent that there shall be no pyramiding or duplication of excise taxes levied by the state under this chapter, and no municipality shall levy any excise tax upon any privilege, admission, lease, rental, sale, use or storage for use or consumption which is subject to a tax under this chapter unless permitted by general law, provided, however that this provision shall not impair valid municipal ordinances which are in effect and under which a municipal tax is being levied and collected on July 1, 1957.” (Emphasis supplied).