888 P.2d 118 | Or. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Moreland qualified as an uninsured motorist under Bird’s policy because his motor vehicle insurer had been declared insolvent.

In their motion for an order directing satisfaction, Norpac and Moreland alleged that AMIC and Farmers had paid Bird more than $103,000. All parties now agree that the total amount paid to Bird by AMIC and Farmers was $90,272.33. To avoid confusion over amounts that are not in dispute, OIGA, Norpac, and Moreland have since paid the undisputed portion of the judgment, $15,014.33, to Bird, leaving only the $90,272.33 at issue.

ORS 734.510(4)(b)(B) provides:

“(b) ‘Covered claim’ does not include:
<<* # * ‡ #
“(B) Any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association as subrogated recoveries or otherwise.”

ORS 734.695 provides: