888 P.2d 118 | Or. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] ORS 734.510(4)(b)(B) provides:

“(b) ‘Covered claim’ does not include:
<<* # * ‡ #
“(B) Any amount due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association as subrogated recoveries or otherwise.”

ORS 734.695 provides:

“The insured of an insolvent insurer shall not be personally liable for amounts due any reinsurer, insurer, insurance pool or underwriting association as subrogation recoveries or otherwise up to the applicable limits of liability provided by the insurance policy issued by the insolvent insurer.”

Accord Carrier v. Hicks, supra, in which the court noted the legislature’s general intent to