888 P.2d 118 | Or. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Accord Carrier v. Hicks, supra, in which the court noted the legislature’s general intent to

“maximize[] protection to the insured of an insolvent insurer, up to the OIGA limits, without intruding on the right of the injured person to recover damages to which he or she legally is entitled * * 316 Or at 351. (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 656.576 to 656.596 allow a worker who receives a compensable on-the-job injury due to the negligence of a third person to seek damages from that person, and to collect workers’ compensation benefits until such damages are actually recovered. ORS 656.593 provides that the proceeds of any damages recovered in such a third-party action

“(1) * * * shall be subject to a lien of the [workers’ compensation insurer] for its share of the proceeds * * * and the total proceeds shall be distributed as follows:
“(a) Costs and attorney fees incurred shall be paid * * *.
“(b) The worker or the beneficiaries of the worker shall receive at least 33-1/3 percent of the balance of such recovery.