Bird v. Capital Site Management Co.
[…] We shall remand the contempt portion of the case solely for further findings and rulings on the question of the contempt of Janice Panagako.

Conclusion

The judgment in the underlying action awarding the plaintiff damages, attorneys’ fees, and costs is affirmed. The order of contempt against John Panagako is affirmed. The denial of BayBank’s motion for a finding of contempt against Janice Panagako is vacated, and the question of her contempt of court is remanded for further consideration in light of this opinion.

So ordered.

Sections 40 and 41 of G. L. c. 246 read as follows:

“Section 40. If the goods, effects and credits in the hands of a person adjudged a trustee are not demanded of him by force of the execution within thirty days after final judgment, they shall be liable to another attachment, whether made before or after the judgment; or if there has been no such second attachment, they may be recovered by the defendant.”